Q: It is my understanding that board meetings require paper posting of notice on the condominium property. However, our board does not always post notice saying that “they forgot.” What action can be taken to address a failure to post meeting notice as required? (M.G., via e-mail)

A: Board members have a fiduciary duty to each unit owner and should follow the law.

While many see the requirement for physical paper posting of notices to be an anachronism in the computer age, the statute still requires it. Chapter 718 of the Florida Statutes, the Florida Condominium Act, requires adequate notice of all board meetings (which must include all agenda items) to be posted conspicuously on the condominium property at least 48 continuous hours before the meeting, except in an emergency.

The post Notice of Board Meetings Must Be Posted first appeared on Florida Condo & HOA Law Blog.